Past Courses

 Winter 2015 l Fall 2014 | Spring 2014 | Winter 2014 | Fall 2013 |

Spring 2015

Course Subject & Number

Course Title

Instructor

Days & Times

ANTHRO 306

Evolution of Life Histories

Miller

MW 2:00-3:20

ANTHRO 390

Food Security and Sustainability

Logan

TTH 11-12:20

BIOL_SCI 215

Genetics and Molecular Biology

Gallio

Petersen

MWF 12, 1

BIOL_SCI 217

Physiology

McCary

MWF 10:00

BIOL_SCI 218

Biochemistry

Brickner

MWF 11

BIOL_SCI 316

Spring Flora

Zerega

W 9-12:30

BIOL_SCI 332

Conservation Genetics

Fant/Wagenius

M 3:30-4:20 +W 3:30-5:20

BIOL_SCI 347

Conservation Biology

Walsh

TTh 9:30

BIO_SCI 349

Plant Community Ecology

Larkin

TTh 12:30

CHEM 103

General Physical Chemistry

Harris/Freedman

MTWTH 9,10

CHEM 306

Environmental Chemistry

Geiger

TTh 9:30

CHEM 393

Green Chemistry

Priest

TTh 11

CIV_ENV 260

Fundamentals of Env Engineering

Packman

MWF 9-9:50

CIV_ENV 340

Fluid Mechanics II

Clark

MWF 10-10:50

CIV_ENV 395

Environmental Justice

Harley

W 3:30-6:20

EARTH 201

Earth Systems Revealed

Jacobson

MWF 11-11:50

EARTH 301

Petrology: Evolution of Crustal & Mantle Rocks

Bina

TTh 2-3:20

EARTH 351

Forming a Habitable Planet

Jurdy

MW 3-4:20

ECON 201

Intro to Macroeconomics

Witte

MWF 10

ECON 202

Intro to Microeconomics

Kiesling

Ogawa

TuTh 3:30-4:50

MWF 2

ECON 281

Intro to Applied Econometrics

Walker

MWF 9

ECON 310-1

Intermediate Microeconomics I

Pavan

MW 9:30-10:50

ECON 370

Environmental and Natural Resource Economics

Witte

MW 12:301:50

ENVR_POL 390-20

Environmental Justice

Harley

W 3:30-6:20

ENVR_SCI 201

Earth: A Habitable Planet

Beddows

TuTh 2-3:20

ENVR_SCI 390

GIS for the Environmental Sciences

Rossi

TuTH 3:30-6

ENVR_SCI 390

Hydrology

Rossi

MWF 2- 2:50

ENVR_SCI 399

Independent Research

Staff

GEOG 341

Principles of Cartography

Hudson

11-11:50

GBL_HLTH 302

Global Bioethics

Rodriguez

MW 2-3:20

ISEN 230

Climate Change and Sustainability

Sageman/Kiesling/Kopec

TTh 3:30-5

MATH 214

Single Variable Calculus III

Belt

MWF 2

MATH 224

Integral Calculus of One Variable Functions

Davidovich

MWF 10, 12

MATH 230

Differential Calculus of Multivariable Functions

STAFF

MWF 8,9, 10, 11, 12, 1, 2

MATH 240

Linear Algebra

Yang

MTWF 10,11

MATH 250

Elementary Differential Equations

Belt

MWF 9

MECH_ENG 241

Fluid Mechanics I

Hartman

MTWF 12-12:50

MECH_ENG 395

Special Topics: Energy Systems

Kulkarni

MWF 10-10:50

PHIL 268

Ethics and the Environment

Kraut

TTh 12:30-1:50

PHYSICS 135-1

General Physics I

Taylor

MWThF 10

PHYSICS 135-3

General Physics III

Brown

Koch

9, 11

1 PM

SOCIOL 305

Population Dynamics

Percheski

MW 2-3:20

STAT 210

Intro Statistics for the Social Sciences

Lewis

MWF 11

Winter 2015

Course Subject & Number

Course Title

Instructor

Days & Times

BIOL_SCI 216

Cell Biology

Beitel

MWF 11:00, W 7-8:50

BIOL_SCI 218

Biochemistry

Meade

MWF 10:00, W 7-8:50

BIOL_SCI 313

Quantitative Methods for Ecology and Conservation

Wagenius

M 11-11:50, W 9-11:50

BIOL_SCI 341

Population Genetics

Walsh

MW 4-5:20

BIOL_SCI 350

Plant Evolution and Diversity

Herendeen

TuTh 9-11:50

CHEM 102

General Organic Chemistry

Odom/Mirkin

MTWTH 9,10

CHEM 172

Accelerated General Physical Chemistry

Harel

MWTHF 1:00

CHEM 210-2

Organic Chemistry

STAFF

M-F 9,10,11

CHEM 329

Advanced Instrumental Analysis

Van Duyne

MWF 10

CHEM 342-2

Quantum Mechanics and Spectroscopy

Weitz

MWThF 11

CIV_ENV 361-2

Public and Environmental Health

Marcelino

TuTH 11-12:20

CIV_ENV 364

Environmental Engineering Apps II: Water

Wells

MWF 9-9:50

CIV_ENV 365

Environmental Lab

Wang

T 1-5:50

EARTH 314

Organic Geochemistry

Blair

TuTh 9:30-10:50

EARTH 326

Data Analysis for Earth and Planetary Sciences

Stein

TuTh 2-3:20

ECON 201

Intro to Macroeconomics

Berger/
Lorenzoni

TuTh 2:00-3:20
TuTh 3:30-4:50

ECON 202

Intro to Microeconomics

Schulz/
Ogawa

MW 3:30-4:50
MWF 12

ECON 281

Intro to Applied Econometrics

Habermalz

MW 4-5:20

ECON 310-1

Intermediate Microeconomics I

Hornsten/
Braeutigam

MWF 1

ECON 370

Environmental and Natural Resource Economics

Witte

TuTh 12:30-1:50

ENVR_POL 390-21

American Environmental History

Woodhouse

TuTh 2-3:20

ENVR_POL 390-22

Wilderness in America

Woodhouse

3:30-4:50

ENVR_POL 390-23 Native American Perspective on Environmental Justice Taylor TH 2-4:30

ENVR_POL 390-24

Environment and Society

Thistle

TuTh 3:30-4:50

ENVR_POL 390-25

Food, Politics and Society

Thistle

TuTh 12:30-1:50

ENVR_POL 390-26

Bugs, Botany and the British Empire, 1500 - 1850

Wille

MW 3:00-4:20

ENVR_POL 394

International NGOs

Davis

W 3-6

ENVR_POL 394

China's Environment, Development and Culture

Davis

TTH 2-3:30

ENVR_SCI 202

Health of the Biosphere

Walsh

TuTh 12:30-1:50

ENVR_SCI 390

Soils and the Environment: Earth's Critical Zone

Warburton

M 1-1:50

ENVR_SCI 390

GIS for the Environmental Sciences

Rossi

TuTh 3:30-6:00

ENVR_SCI 399

Independent Research

Staff

GEOG 211

World Biogeography

Hudson

MWF 1-1:50

HIST 392

Wilderness in America

Woodhouse

MW 3:30-4:50

ISEN 220

Intro to Energy Systems for 21st Century

Chung

MWF 1-1:50

MATH 213

Single Variable Calculus II

Belt

MWF 2:00

MATH 220

Differential Calculus of One Variable Functions

STAFF

MWF 10,1

MATH 224

Integral Calculus of One Variable Functions

STAFF

MWF 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 1, 2

MATH 230

Differential Calculus of Multivariable Functions

STAFF

MWF 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 1, 2

MATH 240

Linear Algebra

DeMarco/Burns

MWF 9

MECH_ENG 395

Energy Systems

Snyder

TuTh 9:30-10:50

PHYSICS 135-2

General Physics II

Brown

MWTHF 9, 11

PHYSICS 135-3

General Physics III

Taylor

MWThF 10, 1

SOCIOL 212

Environment and Society

Thistle

TuTh 3:30-4:50

SOCIOL 311

Food, Politics and Society

Thistle

TuTh 12:30-1:50

STAT 210

Intro Statistics for the Social Sciences

Lewis

MWF 11:00-11:50

Fall 2014

All of the following courses fulfill Environmental Sciences major requirements. This list does not include discussion sessions or open labs. For more information visit CAESAR.

Course Subject & Number

Course Title

Instructor

Days & Times

BIOL_SCI 216

Cell Biology

Weiss

MWF 10

BIOL_SCI 217

Physiology

Bozza

MWF 11:00

BIOL_SCI 330

Plant Biology

Russin

MWF 9

BIOL_SCI 335

Critical Topics in Ecology and Conservation

Skogen

MW  2:30-4:20

BIOL_SCI 346

Field Ecology

Walsh

MW 12:30-4:50

CHEM 101

General Physical Chemistry

Hupp/Weiss

MTWTH 9,10,11

CHEM 171

Accelerated General Inorganic Chemistry

Schatz

MWThF 1-1:50

CHEM 210-1

Organic Chemistry

Various

MTWThF 8,9,10,11

CHEM 342-1

Thermodynamics

Hoffman

MTWThF 11-11:50

CHEM_ENG 365

Sustainability, Technology and Society

Kung

MWF 3-3:50

CIV_ENV 303

US Environmental Law and Policy

Harley

Th 3:30-6:20

CIV_ENV 361-1

Environmental Microbiology

Marcelino

MW 2

CIV_ENV 363

Environmental Engineering Applications I: Air and Land

Staff

MWF 1:00-1:50

CIV_ENV 367

Aquatic Chemistry

Gaillard

MWF 10

CIV_ENV 368

Sustainability: Issues and Actions Near and Far

Gray

T 3:30-6:30

CIV_ENV 371

Intro to Transportation Planning and Analysis

Schofer

MW 2

CIV_ENV 376

Transportation System Operations

Nie

MW 8-9:50

EARTH 331

Field Problems in Sedimentary Geology

Osburn/Sageman

TTh 3:30-4:50

EARTH 342

Contemporary Energy and Climate Change

Axford

TTh 11-12:20

ECON 201

Intro to Macroeconomics

Gordon

Walker

MW 3:30-4:50

MWF 11

ECON 202

Intro to Microeconomics

Ogawa

MWF 12

ECON 281

Intro to Applied Econometrics

Lewis

MWF 2

ECON 310-1

Intermediate Microeconomics I

Schulz

MW 3:30-4:50

ECON 370

Environmental and Natural Resource Economics

Witte

TTh 3:30-4:50

ENVR_POL 340

Global Environments and World History

Tilley

TTh 11-12:20

ENVR_POL 390

US Environmental Law and Policy

Harley

Th 3:30-6:20

ENVR_SCI 203

Energy and the Environment

Blair

TuTh 2-3:20

ENVR_SCI 390

Geomorphology

Rossi

MWF 2-3

ENVR_SCI 399

Independent Research

Staff

GEOG 343

Geographic Information Systems

Greene

M 3:00-6:00

GBL HLTH 302

Global Bioethics

Rodriguez

MW 2-3:20

HIST 300-44

American Environmental History

Woodhouse

TTh 2-3:20

HIST 376

Global Environments and World History

Tilley

TTh 11-12:20

ISEN 210

Introduction to Sustainability: Challenges and Solutions

Massanet

TTh 3:30 - 4:50

MATH 212

Single Variable Calculus I

Belt

MWF 2-2:50

MATH 220

Differential Calculus of One-Variable Functions

STAFF

MWF 8,9,10,11,12,1,2,3

MATH 224

Integral Calculus of One-Variable Functions

STAFF

MWF 8, 9, 10, 11, 1, 2

MATH 230

Differential Calculus of Multivariable Functions

STAFF

MWF 8,9,10,11,12,2

MATH 250

Elementary Differential Equations

STAFF

MWF 9

MECH_ENG 241

Fluid Mechanics I

Ghosal

MTWF 11-11:50

PHIL 254

Intro to Philosophy of the Natural Sciences

Mueller

MW 2-3:20

PHIL 269

Bioethics

Sheldon

TTh 3:30-4:50

PHYSICS 135-1

General Physics I

Brown

MWTHF 12

PHYSICS 135-2

General Physics II

Taylor

MWThF 10

SOCIO 312

Social Basis of Environmental Change

Thistle

TTh 12:30-1:50

STAT 210

Intro Statistics for the Social Sciences

Habermalz

MWF 1

Spring 2014

All of the following courses fulfill Environmental Sciences major requirements. This list does not include discussion sessions or open labs. For more information visit CAESAR.

Course Subject & Number

Course Title

Instructor

Days & Times

ANTHRO 306

Evolution of Life Histories

Waxenbaum

MW 12:30-1:50

ANTHRO 390-22

Food Security & Sustainability

Logan

TTh 11-12:20

BIOL_SCI 215

Genetics and Molecular Biology

Gallio

Petersen

MWF 12, 1

BIOL_SCI 217

Physiology

McCary

MWF 10:00

BIOL_SCI 218

Biochemistry

Brickner

MWF 11

BIOL_SCI 316

Spring Flora

Zerega

W 9-12:30

BIOL_SCI 332

Conservation Genetics

Fant/Wagenius

M 3:30-4:20

BIOL_SCI 347

Conservation Biology

Walsh

TTh 9:30

CHEM 103

General Physical Chemistry

Harris/Freedman

MTWTH 9,10

CHEM 306

Environmental Chemistry

Geiger

TTh 9:30

CHEM 393

Green Chemistry

Co

TTh 11

CIV_ENV 260

Fundamentals of Env Engineering

Packman

MWF 9-9:50

CIV_ENV 340

Fluid Mechanics II

Clark

MWF 10-10:50

CIV_ENV 395

Environmental Justice

Harley

M 3:30-6:20

EARTH 201

Earth Systems Revealed

Jacobson

MWF 11-11:50

EARTH 300

Earth and Planetary Materials

Jacobsen

TTh 3:30-4:50

EARTH 312

Stable Isotope Geochemistry

Hurtgen

MWF 12-12:50

EARTH 330

Sedimentary Geology

Sageman

TTh 9:30-10:50

EARTH 341

Quarternary Climate Change: From Ice Age to the Age of Oil

Axford

TTh 2-3:20

EARTH 360

Instrumentation and Field Methods

Beddows/van der Lee

MWF 11-11:50

ECON 201

Intro to Macroeconomics

Witte

MWF 12

ECON 202

Intro to Microeconomics

Kiesling

Ogawa

TuTh 9:30-10:50

MWF 1

ECON 281

Intro to Applied Econometrics

Walker

MWF 9

ECON 310-1

Intermediate Microeconomics I

Schulz

MW 3:30-4:50

ENVR_POL 390-20

Environmental Justice

Harley

M 3:30-6:20

ENVR_POL 390-21

Cultural Resource Mgmt

Suzukovich

MW 11-12:20

ENVR_POL 390-22

International Environmental Politics

Arsel

MW 12:30-1:50

ENVR_POL 390-23

American Environmental History

Woodhouse

TTh 2-3:20

ENVR_POL 390-24

Wilderness in American History

Woodhouse

TTh 9:30-10:50

ENVR_SCI 201

Earth: A Habitable Planet

Beddows

TuTh 2-3:20

ENVR_SCI 390

GIS for the Environmental Sciences

Ault

MW 5:30-7:30

ENVR_SCI 399

Independent Research

Staff

GEOG 341

Principles of Cartography

Hudson

TBA

GBL HLTH 302

Global Bioethics

Rodriguez

TBA

HIST 300-44

American Environmental History

Woodhouse

TTh 2-3:20

HIST 392-27

Wilderness in American History

Woodhouse

TTh 9:30-10:50

ISEN 230

Climate Change and Sustainability

Sageman/Kiesling/Mayer

TTh 3:30-5

MATH 214

Single Variable Calculus III

Belt

MWF

MATH 224

Integral Calculus of One Variable Functions

STAFF

MWF 10, 12

MATH 230

Differential Calculus of Multivariable Functions

STAFF

MWF 9, 10, 11, 12, 1, 2

MECH_ENG 241

Fluid Mechanics I

Hartman

MTWF 12-12:50

PHYSICS 135-2

General Physics II

Brown

MWTHF 9, 11

PHYSICS 135-3

General Physics III

Taylor

MWThF 10, 1

POLI_SCI 349

International Environmental Politics

Arsel

MW 12:30-1:50

STAT 210

Intro Statistics for the Social Sciences

Lewis

TBA


Winter 2014

Course Subject & Number

Course Title

Instructor

Days & Times

BIOL_SCI 216

Cell Biology

Beitel

MWF 11:00

BIOL_SCI 218

Biochemistry

Meade

MWF 10:00

BIOL_SCI 313

Quantitative Methods for Ecology and Conservation

Wagenius

M 11-11:50, W 9-11:50

BIOL_SCI 341

Population Genetics

Walsh

MW 4-5:20

BIOL_SCI 350

Plant Evolution and Diversity

Herendeen

TuTh 9-11:50

CHEM 102

General Organic Chemistry

Hupp/Weitz

MTWTH 9,10

CHEM 172

Accelerated General Physical Chemistry

Harel

MWTHF 1:00

CHEM 210-2

Organic Chemistry

STAFF

M-F 9,10,11

CHEM 329

Analytical Chemistry

Van Duyne

MWF 10

CHEM 342-2

Quantum Mechanics and Spectroscopy

Weitz

MWThF 11

CIV_ENV 361-2

Public and Environmental Health

Marcelino

TuTH 11-12:20

CIV_ENV 364

Environmental Engineering Apps II: Water

Wells

MW 4-5:50

CIV_ENV 365

Environmental Lab

Wang

T 1-5:50

EARTH 317

Biogeochemistry

Blair

TuTh 9:30-10:50

ECON 201

Intro to Macroeconomics

Berger/
Walker

TuTh 3:30-4:50
MWF 1:00

ECON 202

Intro to Microeconomics

Kiesling/
Ogawa

TuTh 9:30-10:50
MWF 12

ECON 281

Intro to Applied Econometrics

Lewis

MWF 4

ECON 310-1

Intermediate Microeconomics I

Hornsten/
Braeutigam

MWF 1

ECON 370

Environmental and Natural Resource Economics

Kiesling

TuTh 12:30-1:50

ENVR_POL 390

Conservation in a Changing World

Santymire/Magle

W 1-4

ENVR_POL 394

International NGOs

Davis

W 3-6

ENVR_POL 394

China's Environment, Development and Culture

Davis

TTH 2-3:30

ENVR_SCI 202

Health of the Biosphere

Walsh

TuTh 12:30-1:50

ENVR_SCI 390

Soils and the Environment: Earth's Critical Zone

Warburton

M 4-4:50

ENVR_SCI 390

GIS for the Environmental Sciences

Ault

MW 5:30-7:30

ENVR_SCI 399

Independent Research

Staff

GEOG 211

World Biogeography

Hudson

MWF 1-1:50

ISEN 220

Intro to Energy Systems for 21st Century

Chung

MWF 1-1:50

MATH 213

Single Variable Calculus II

Belt

MWF 2:00

MATH 220

Differential Calculus of One Variable Functions

STAFF

MWF 10, 12

MATH 224

Integral Calculus of One Variable Functions

STAFF

MWF 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 1, 2

MATH 230

Differential Calculus of Multivariable Functions

STAFF

MWF 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 1, 2

MATH 250

Elementary Differential Equations

Belt

MWF 11

MECH_ENG 395

Energy Systems

Snyder

TuTh 9:30-10:50

PHYSICS 135-2

General Physics II

Brown

MWTHF 9, 11

PHYSICS 135-3

General Physics III

Taylor

MWThF 10, 1

SOCIOL 312

Social Basis of Env Change

Thistle

TuTh 3:30-4:50

STAT 210

Intro Statistics for the Social Sciences

Lewis

MWF 11:00-11:50

Fall 2013

Course Subject & Number

Course Title

Instructor

Days & Times

BIOL_SCI 215

Genetics and Molecular Biology

Lo

MWF 3:00

BIOL_SCI 216

Cell Biology

Weiss

MWF 10:00

BIOL_SCI 217

Physiology

Bozza

MWF 11:00

BIOL_SCI 220

Genetic and Molecular Processes Lab

Mordacq

Various

BIOL_SCI 301

Biochemistry

Unger

MWF 12:00

BIOL_SCI 330

Plant Biology

Russin

MWF 9:00

BIOL_SCI 335

Critical Topics in Ecology and Conservation

Skogen

MW 2:30-4:20

BIOL_SCI 346

Field Ecology

Walsh

MW 12:30-4:50

CHEM 101

General Chemistry

Hupp/Weitz

MTWTH 9,10,11

CHEM 171

Accelerated General Inorganic

Schatz

MWTHF 1:00

CHEM 210-1

Organic Chemistry

STAFF

M-F 8,9,10

CHEM 342-1

Thermodynamics

Hoffman

M-F 11

CHEM_ENG 365

Sustainability, Technology and Society

Kung

MWF 3-3:50

CIV_ENV 361-1

Environmental Microbiology

Marcelino

MW 2-3:50

CIV_ENV 363

Environmental Engineering

Staff

MWF 1-1:50

CIV_ENV 368

Sustainability: Issues and Actions, Near and Far

Gray

T 3:30-6:20

CIV_ENV 367

Aquatic Chemistry

Gaillard

MWF 10-10:50

CIV_ENV 371

Intro Transportation Planning and Analysis

Schofer

MW 2-3:50

CIV_ENV 376

Transportation Systems Operations

Nie

MW 8-9:50

EARTH 313

Radiogenic Isotope Geochemistry

Jacobson

MWF 11-11:50

EARTH 342

Topics in Energy and Climate Change

Axford

TTH 11-12:20

ECON 201

Intro to Macroeconomics

Gordon
Walker

MW 3:30-5
MWF 1:00

ECON 202

Intro to Microeconomics

Hornsten

MWF 12:00

ECON 281

Intro to Applied Econometrics

Habermalz

TTH 11-12:30

ECON 310-1

Intermediate Microeconomics I

Schulz

MW 3:30-5

ENVR_POL 390

US Environmental Law and Policy

Harley

TTH 3:30-6:20

ENVR_SCI 203

Energy and the Environment

Blair

TTH 2-3:20

ENVR_SCI 399

Independent Research

Staff

GBL_HLTH 302

Global Bioethics

Rodriguez

TTH 9:30-10:50

GEOG 240

Economic Geography

Hudson

MWF 10:00

GEOG 343

Geographic Information Systems

Greene

T 3-6

HIST 300-22

The Culture Wars

Woodhouse

T,TH 2- 3:20

ISEN 210

Intro to Sustainability: Challenges and Solutions

Masanet

TTH 3:30-4:50

MATH 212

Single Variable Calculus

Belt

MWF 2:00

MATH 220

Differential Calculus of One Variable Functions

STAFF

MWF 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 1, 2

MATH 224

Integral Calculus of One Variable Functions

STAFF

MWF 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 1, 2

MATH 230

Differential Calculus of Multivariable Functions

STAFF

MWF 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 1, 2

PHIL 254

Intro to Philosophy of the Natural Sciences

Mueller

TTH 11-12:20

PHIL 269

Bioethics

Sheldon

MW 3:30-4:50

PHYSICS 135-1

General Physics I

Brown

MWTHF 12:00

PHYSICS 135-2

General Physics II

Taylor

MWTHF 10,1

SOCIOL 212

Environment and Society

Thistle

TTH 3:30-4:50

SOCIOL 311

Food, Politics and Society

Thistle

TTH 12:30-1:50

STAT 210

Intro Statistics for the Social Sciences

Lewis

MWF 11:00