Past Courses

 Winter 2015 l Fall 2014

Spring 2015

Course Subject & Number

Course Title

Instructor

Days & Times

ANTHRO 306

Evolution of Life Histories

Miller

MW 2:00-3:20

ANTHRO 390

Food Security and Sustainability

Logan

TTH 11-12:20

BIOL_SCI 215

Genetics and Molecular Biology

Gallio

Petersen

MWF 12, 1

BIOL_SCI 217

Physiology

McCary

MWF 10:00

BIOL_SCI 218

Biochemistry

Brickner

MWF 11

BIOL_SCI 316

Spring Flora

Zerega

W 9-12:30

BIOL_SCI 332

Conservation Genetics

Fant/Wagenius

M 3:30-4:20 +W 3:30-5:20

BIOL_SCI 347

Conservation Biology

Walsh

TTh 9:30

BIO_SCI 349

Plant Community Ecology

Larkin

TTh 12:30

CHEM 103

General Physical Chemistry

Harris/Freedman

MTWTH 9,10

CHEM 306

Environmental Chemistry

Geiger

TTh 9:30

CHEM 393

Green Chemistry

Priest

TTh 11

CIV_ENV 260

Fundamentals of Env Engineering

Packman

MWF 9-9:50

CIV_ENV 340

Fluid Mechanics II

Clark

MWF 10-10:50

CIV_ENV 395

Environmental Justice

Harley

W 3:30-6:20

EARTH 201

Earth Systems Revealed

Jacobson

MWF 11-11:50

EARTH 301

Petrology: Evolution of Crustal & Mantle Rocks

Bina

TTh 2-3:20

EARTH 351

Forming a Habitable Planet

Jurdy

MW 3-4:20

ECON 201

Intro to Macroeconomics

Witte

MWF 10

ECON 202

Intro to Microeconomics

Kiesling

Ogawa

TuTh 3:30-4:50

MWF 2

ECON 281

Intro to Applied Econometrics

Walker

MWF 9

ECON 310-1

Intermediate Microeconomics I

Pavan

MW 9:30-10:50

ECON 370

Environmental and Natural Resource Economics

Witte

MW 12:301:50

ENVR_POL 390-20

Environmental Justice

Harley

W 3:30-6:20

ENVR_SCI 201

Earth: A Habitable Planet

Beddows

TuTh 2-3:20

ENVR_SCI 390

GIS for the Environmental Sciences

Rossi

TuTH 3:30-6

ENVR_SCI 390

Hydrology

Rossi

MWF 2- 2:50

ENVR_SCI 399

Independent Research

Staff

GEOG 341

Principles of Cartography

Hudson

11-11:50

GBL_HLTH 302

Global Bioethics

Rodriguez

MW 2-3:20

ISEN 230

Climate Change and Sustainability

Sageman/Kiesling/Kopec

TTh 3:30-5

MATH 214

Single Variable Calculus III

Belt

MWF 2

MATH 224

Integral Calculus of One Variable Functions

Davidovich

MWF 10, 12

MATH 230

Differential Calculus of Multivariable Functions

STAFF

MWF 8,9, 10, 11, 12, 1, 2

MATH 240

Linear Algebra

Yang

MTWF 10,11

MATH 250

Elementary Differential Equations

Belt

MWF 9

MECH_ENG 241

Fluid Mechanics I

Hartman

MTWF 12-12:50

MECH_ENG 395

Special Topics: Energy Systems

Kulkarni

MWF 10-10:50

PHIL 268

Ethics and the Environment

Kraut

TTh 12:30-1:50

PHYSICS 135-1

General Physics I

Taylor

MWThF 10

PHYSICS 135-3

General Physics III

Brown

Koch

9, 11

1 PM

SOCIOL 305

Population Dynamics

Percheski

MW 2-3:20

STAT 210

Intro Statistics for the Social Sciences

Lewis

MWF 11

Winter 2015

Course Subject & Number

Course Title

Instructor

Days & Times

BIOL_SCI 216

Cell Biology

Beitel

MWF 11:00, W 7-8:50

BIOL_SCI 218

Biochemistry

Meade

MWF 10:00, W 7-8:50

BIOL_SCI 313

Quantitative Methods for Ecology and Conservation

Wagenius

M 11-11:50, W 9-11:50

BIOL_SCI 341

Population Genetics

Walsh

MW 4-5:20

BIOL_SCI 350

Plant Evolution and Diversity

Herendeen

TuTh 9-11:50

CHEM 102

General Organic Chemistry

Odom/Mirkin

MTWTH 9,10

CHEM 172

Accelerated General Physical Chemistry

Harel

MWTHF 1:00

CHEM 210-2

Organic Chemistry

STAFF

M-F 9,10,11

CHEM 329

Advanced Instrumental Analysis

Van Duyne

MWF 10

CHEM 342-2

Quantum Mechanics and Spectroscopy

Weitz

MWThF 11

CIV_ENV 361-2

Public and Environmental Health

Marcelino

TuTH 11-12:20

CIV_ENV 364

Environmental Engineering Apps II: Water

Wells

MWF 9-9:50

CIV_ENV 365

Environmental Lab

Wang

T 1-5:50

EARTH 314

Organic Geochemistry

Blair

TuTh 9:30-10:50

EARTH 326

Data Analysis for Earth and Planetary Sciences

Stein

TuTh 2-3:20

ECON 201

Intro to Macroeconomics

Berger/
Lorenzoni

TuTh 2:00-3:20
TuTh 3:30-4:50

ECON 202

Intro to Microeconomics

Schulz/
Ogawa

MW 3:30-4:50
MWF 12

ECON 281

Intro to Applied Econometrics

Habermalz

MW 4-5:20

ECON 310-1

Intermediate Microeconomics I

Hornsten/
Braeutigam

MWF 1

ECON 370

Environmental and Natural Resource Economics

Witte

TuTh 12:30-1:50

ENVR_POL 390-21

American Environmental History

Woodhouse

TuTh 2-3:20

ENVR_POL 390-22

Wilderness in America

Woodhouse

3:30-4:50

ENVR_POL 390-23 Native American Perspective on Environmental Justice Taylor TH 2-4:30

ENVR_POL 390-24

Environment and Society

Thistle

TuTh 3:30-4:50

ENVR_POL 390-25

Food, Politics and Society

Thistle

TuTh 12:30-1:50

ENVR_POL 390-26

Bugs, Botany and the British Empire, 1500 - 1850

Wille

MW 3:00-4:20

ENVR_POL 394

International NGOs

Davis

W 3-6

ENVR_POL 394

China's Environment, Development and Culture

Davis

TTH 2-3:30

ENVR_SCI 202

Health of the Biosphere

Walsh

TuTh 12:30-1:50

ENVR_SCI 390

Soils and the Environment: Earth's Critical Zone

Warburton

M 1-1:50

ENVR_SCI 390

GIS for the Environmental Sciences

Rossi

TuTh 3:30-6:00

ENVR_SCI 399

Independent Research

Staff

GEOG 211

World Biogeography

Hudson

MWF 1-1:50

HIST 392

Wilderness in America

Woodhouse

MW 3:30-4:50

ISEN 220

Intro to Energy Systems for 21st Century

Chung

MWF 1-1:50

MATH 213

Single Variable Calculus II

Belt

MWF 2:00

MATH 220

Differential Calculus of One Variable Functions

STAFF

MWF 10,1

MATH 224

Integral Calculus of One Variable Functions

STAFF

MWF 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 1, 2

MATH 230

Differential Calculus of Multivariable Functions

STAFF

MWF 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 1, 2

MATH 240

Linear Algebra

DeMarco/Burns

MWF 9

MECH_ENG 395

Energy Systems

Snyder

TuTh 9:30-10:50

PHYSICS 135-2

General Physics II

Brown

MWTHF 9, 11

PHYSICS 135-3

General Physics III

Taylor

MWThF 10, 1

SOCIOL 212

Environment and Society

Thistle

TuTh 3:30-4:50

SOCIOL 311

Food, Politics and Society

Thistle

TuTh 12:30-1:50

STAT 210

Intro Statistics for the Social Sciences

Lewis

MWF 11:00-11:50

Fall 2014

All of the following courses fulfill Environmental Sciences major requirements. This list does not include discussion sessions or open labs. For more information visit CAESAR.

Course Subject & Number

Course Title

Instructor

Days & Times

BIOL_SCI 216

Cell Biology

Weiss

MWF 10

BIOL_SCI 217

Physiology

Bozza

MWF 11:00

BIOL_SCI 330

Plant Biology

Russin

MWF 9

BIOL_SCI 335

Critical Topics in Ecology and Conservation

Skogen

MW  2:30-4:20

BIOL_SCI 346

Field Ecology

Walsh

MW 12:30-4:50

CHEM 101

General Physical Chemistry

Hupp/Weiss

MTWTH 9,10,11

CHEM 171

Accelerated General Inorganic Chemistry

Schatz

MWThF 1-1:50

CHEM 210-1

Organic Chemistry

Various

MTWThF 8,9,10,11

CHEM 342-1

Thermodynamics

Hoffman

MTWThF 11-11:50

CHEM_ENG 365

Sustainability, Technology and Society

Kung

MWF 3-3:50

CIV_ENV 303

US Environmental Law and Policy

Harley

Th 3:30-6:20

CIV_ENV 361-1

Environmental Microbiology

Marcelino

MW 2

CIV_ENV 363

Environmental Engineering Applications I: Air and Land

Staff

MWF 1:00-1:50

CIV_ENV 367

Aquatic Chemistry

Gaillard

MWF 10

CIV_ENV 368

Sustainability: Issues and Actions Near and Far

Gray

T 3:30-6:30

CIV_ENV 371

Intro to Transportation Planning and Analysis

Schofer

MW 2

CIV_ENV 376

Transportation System Operations

Nie

MW 8-9:50

EARTH 331

Field Problems in Sedimentary Geology

Osburn/Sageman

TTh 3:30-4:50

EARTH 342

Contemporary Energy and Climate Change

Axford

TTh 11-12:20

ECON 201

Intro to Macroeconomics

Gordon

Walker

MW 3:30-4:50

MWF 11

ECON 202

Intro to Microeconomics

Ogawa

MWF 12

ECON 281

Intro to Applied Econometrics

Lewis

MWF 2

ECON 310-1

Intermediate Microeconomics I

Schulz

MW 3:30-4:50

ECON 370

Environmental and Natural Resource Economics

Witte

TTh 3:30-4:50

ENVR_POL 340

Global Environments and World History

Tilley

TTh 11-12:20

ENVR_POL 390

US Environmental Law and Policy

Harley

Th 3:30-6:20

ENVR_SCI 203

Energy and the Environment

Blair

TuTh 2-3:20

ENVR_SCI 390

Geomorphology

Rossi

MWF 2-3

ENVR_SCI 399

Independent Research

Staff

GEOG 343

Geographic Information Systems

Greene

M 3:00-6:00

GBL HLTH 302

Global Bioethics

Rodriguez

MW 2-3:20

HIST 300-44

American Environmental History

Woodhouse

TTh 2-3:20

HIST 376

Global Environments and World History

Tilley

TTh 11-12:20

ISEN 210

Introduction to Sustainability: Challenges and Solutions

Massanet

TTh 3:30 - 4:50

MATH 212

Single Variable Calculus I

Belt

MWF 2-2:50

MATH 220

Differential Calculus of One-Variable Functions

STAFF

MWF 8,9,10,11,12,1,2,3

MATH 224

Integral Calculus of One-Variable Functions

STAFF

MWF 8, 9, 10, 11, 1, 2

MATH 230

Differential Calculus of Multivariable Functions

STAFF

MWF 8,9,10,11,12,2

MATH 250

Elementary Differential Equations

STAFF

MWF 9

MECH_ENG 241

Fluid Mechanics I

Ghosal

MTWF 11-11:50

PHIL 254

Intro to Philosophy of the Natural Sciences

Mueller

MW 2-3:20

PHIL 269

Bioethics

Sheldon

TTh 3:30-4:50

PHYSICS 135-1

General Physics I

Brown

MWTHF 12

PHYSICS 135-2

General Physics II

Taylor

MWThF 10

SOCIO 312

Social Basis of Environmental Change

Thistle

TTh 12:30-1:50

STAT 210

Intro Statistics for the Social Sciences

Habermalz

MWF 1